The 2023 downhill world cup is upon us. This also means silly-season and team rumors have come to an end as the UCI officially released the full list of teams competing in the 2023 UCI Mountain Bike World Cups.

25 different bike manufacturers operate official factory teams this year. Commencal has by far the most with no less than 6! Both 2022 overall winners Amaury Pierron and Camille Balanche are riding Commencal again this year. Canyon isn’t far behind either with 3 factory-supported teams. Trek has two top-tier teams with World Champ Vali Höll in one and former World Champ Reece Wilson in the other.

The rarest bike in the entire world cup circuit has got to be raced by the Frameworks Racing Team. More specifically by the only team rider and designer himself, Neko Mullaly. Lapierre is back with a DH effort and legend Sam Hill has reserved his spot to maybe race some World Cups again.

Here is the full list of all teams, listed in order of last year’s success:

Factory Teams

Commencal / Muc-Off By Riding Addiction

Elite Men:

  • Amaury Pierron (2022 Overall Winner)
  • Thibaut Daprela
  • Gaëtan Ruffin

Elite Women:

  • Myriam Nicole

Junior Men:

  • Hugo Marini
20230117 SI202209030785

Dorval AM Commencal

Elite Men:

  • Benoit Coulanges
  • Baptiste Pierron
  • Miran Vauh
  • Samuel Zbinden

Elite Women:

  • Camille Balanche (2022 Overall Winner)
  • Monika Hrastnik
Camille Balanche

Trek Factory Racing Gravity

Elite Men:

  • Loris Vergier
  • Reece Wilson
  • Kade Edwards

Junior Men:

  • Bodhi Kuhn
20230117 SI202209030887

Rockshox Trek Race Team

Elite Women:

  • Vali Höll
    (2022 World Champion)

Junior Men:

  • Tegan Cruz
SI202208070086

Specialized Gravity

Elite Men:

  • Loic Bruni (2022 World Champion)
  • Finn Iles
  • Jordan Williams
20230117 SI202208280210

Santa Cruz Syndicate

Elite Men:

  • Greg Minnaar
  • Laurie Greenland
  • Jackson Goldstone

Elite Women:

  • Nina Hoffmann
SI202209030738

Continental Atherton

Elite Men:

  • Gee Atherton
  • Andreas Kolb
  • Charlie Hatton
  • Dan Atherton
  • Jim Monro

Elite Women:

  • Rachel Atherton

Junior Men:

  • Dom Platt
20230117 SI202210180647 scaled e1673961510691

Pivot Factory Racing

Elite Men:

  • Bernard Kerr
  • Ed Masters

Elite Women:

  • Jenna Hastings

Junior Men:

  • Ryan Griffith
  • Jakob Jewett
  • Dane Jewett
20230117 SI202209090623

Intense Factory Racing

Elite Men:

  • Aaron Gwin
  • Dakotah Norton
  • Joe Breeden
  • Seth Sherlock
Aaron Gwin

Cube Factory Racing

Elite Men:

  • Danny Hart
  • Max Hartenstern
  • Simon Chapelet
danny hart

Madison Saracen Factory Team

Elite Men:

  • Matt Walker
  • Greg Williamson
Matt Walker

Scott Downhill Factory

Elite Men:

  • Brendan Fairclough
  • Dean Lucas
  • Dylan Levesque
  • Yannick Baechler
  • Johan Garcin
  • Elliot Vallon

Elite Women:

  • Marine Cabirou

Junior Men:

  • Alix Francoz
  • Vincent Jouvenal

Junior Women:

  • Vicky Clavel

MS Mondraker Team

Elite Men:

  • Brook MacDonald
  • David Trummer
  • Tuhoto-Ariki Pene
  • Jacob Dickson
  • Kilian Schnöller
  • Toby Meek

Elite Women:

  • Eleonora Farina
Brook MacDonald

Canyon CLLCTV Factory Team

Elite Men:

  • Troy Brosnan
  • Luca Shaw
  • Dante Silva

Elite Women:

  • Mille Johnset
Troy Brosnan

Union – Forged By Steel City Media

Elite Men:

  • Antoine Pierron
  • Oliver Davis
  • Lachlan Stevens-McNab

Elite Women:

  • Frida Ronning

Junior Men:

  • Christian Hauser

Giant Factory Off-Road Team

Elite Men:

  • Rémi Thirion
  • Luke Meier-Smith
  • Remy Meier-Smith
Remi Thirion

GT-Continental Factory Racing

Elite Men:

  • Wyn Masters
  • Ethan Craik

Elite Women:

  • Jess Blewitt

Junior Men:

  • Ryan Pinkerton
Jess Blewitt

Commencal IC Studio

Elite Men:

  • Thomas Estaque
  • Hugo Frixtalon
  • Matteo Iniguez
thomas estaque

Forbidden Synthesis Team

Elite Men:

  • Connor Fearon
  • Magnus Manson
Connor Fearon

Continental Nukeproof Factory Racing

Elite Men:

  • Ronan Dunne
  • Christopher Cumming
  • Harry Molloy

Elite Women:

  • Veronika Widmann
  • Louise-Anna Ferguson
donan dunne

Norco Factory Team

Elite Men:

  • Mark Wallace
  • Lucas Cruz

Elite Women:

  • Gracey Hemstreet
Mark Wallace

Canyon CLLCTV FMD

Elite Men:

  • Kaos Seagrave
  • Oliver Zwar

Elite Women:

  • Tahnee Seagrave

Junior Men:

  • Rudi Eichhorn

Junior Women:

  • Phoebe Gale

NS Bikes UR Team

Elite Men:

  • George Brannigan
  • Kye A’Hern

Junior Women:

  • Vanesa Petrovská
George Brannigan

Unno Racing

Elite Men:

  • Angel Suarez
  • Ike Klaassen
  • Niko Velasco
Angel Suarez

Frameworks Racing

Elite Men:

  • Neko Mulally
  • Colin Mulally

Noteworthy: Racing a custom race bike, designed by Neko himself and purpose-built for racing.

Transition Factory Racing

Elite Men:

  • Tristan Lemire

Junior Men:

  • Taylor Ostgaard

Junior Women:

  • Valentina Roa Sanchez

YT Mob

Elite Men:

  • Oisin O’Callaghan

Elite Women:

  • Sian A’Hern

Nukeproof SRAM Factory Racing

Elite Men:

  • Sam Hill
  • Dan Booker
Sam Hill 3

Lapierre Zipp Collective

Elite Men:

  • Antoine Rogge

Satelite & Privateer Teams

Noteworthy teams with popular riders first:

Beyond Racing

Anna Newkirk, Abigail Hogie, Evan Turpen

Canyon CLLCTV Pirelli

Henri Kiefer, Henry Kerr, Lucas Lagneau

Pinkbike Racing

Ben Cathro, Mylann Falquet, Wyatt Harrington, Aimi Kenyon, Thibault Laly, Thomas Ollier, Nathan Pontvianne

Propain Positive

Phil Atwill, Marco Lamaris, Sokratis Aris Zotos

Gen-S

Gaëtan Vige, Raphaël Giambi, Christopher Grice, Izabela Yankova

Backyard Racing Factory Team

Noel Niederberger, Janis Lehmann

Unior-Sinter Factory Racing

Jure Zabjek, Léona Pierrini, Ben Zwar


555 Gravity Racing

Ryan Brannen, Douglas Goodwill, Luke Williamson

Chili Racing Brigade

Jamie Edmondson, Anna Charlotte Germann

Commencal/Schwalbe

Austin Dooley, Pau Menoyo Busquets

Commencal IC Process

Raphael Iniguez, Elliot Lees, Siel Van Der Velden

Commencal Les Orres

Antoine Vidal, Léo Abella, Lisa Baumann, Jack Piercy, Erice Van Leuven

Evolve Racing

Dean Lindsey, Colin Mcelyea, Evan Medcalf

Fusion Racing

Joshua Arcus, Kael Foale, William Ireland, Alex Lord, Duke Millington, Ellie Smith

Gamux Factory Racing

Mike Leon Huter, Lino Lehmann, Pascal Tinner

IJ Racing-Chigüiro Extremo Team

Sebastian Holguin Villa, Christine Miche Lewis Montes, Jacobo Mejia, Fernando Juan Munoz, Ton Rusinol Sala

Impact Racing

Anna Craig, Toby Driscoll, James Anthony Tomas Elsmore, Alfie Heming, Michael Stuart Jones, Roger Vieira

K Bike

Eliott Baud, Kimi Viardot

KIWIDH

Josh Barry, Cameron Beck, Josh Bonnar, Cameron Clement, Sacha Earnest, William Harvey, Ryan Hastings, Kalani Muirhead, Ty Muirhead, Wyatt Stevens-McNab

Les Arcs Mountainbike Team

Oskar Bouffioux, Yaël Fourcy, Léo Grisel, Léo Guichard, Emily Horridge, Baptiste Jalladeau, Suzy Langlois, Mariana Salazar, Kelian Vanreusel, Chloé Vionnet

Muc-Off Young Guns

Lucas Craik, Luca Thurlow

Outlaw United

Etan Bravard, Ethan Donohoe, Dillon Flinders, Marcus Goguen, Caden Gray, Jack Macleod, Dylan Marino, Drake Parker, Jake Polito, Zac Stratton

Pole Factory Racing

Onni Rainio

RBF Racing

Stacey Fisher, Gareth Northam, Katherine Sharp

Resolute Racing

Oscar Griffiths, Mikayla Parton

Rogue Racing – After Skull Team

Andrea Bonanomi, Davide Cappello, Nicholas Fugazza, Stefano Introzzi, Simone Medici, Davide Palazzari, Sofia Priori Viale, Julian Stimpfl, Patrick Venturi

Synergy 37

Mario Baldwin, Elise Empey, Matthew Empey, Lia Ladbrook, Carter Sloan

Team High Country

Lewis Allbon, Jackson Connelly, Jobe Gentle, Yuki Kushima, Zali Miklas

The Alliance

Caitlin Flavell, James Macdermid, William Macdermid, Alex Wayman, Luke Wayman


Similar Posts