UCI just announced all teams of the 2024 Downhill World Cup season. This also means team rumors are coming to an end and final rider lineups get announced.

Here is the full clickable list of all confirmed teams and riders in alphabetical order of the frame brand:


  • Greg Minnaar: After 17 years with the Santa Cruz Syndicate moved to Norco for his final year of racing.
  • Aaron Gwin: Team manager and owner of the former Intense Factory Racing effort has not announced his new plans yet – only the new team logo of Gwin Racing.
  • Dakotah Norton: Moved on from Intense to Mondraker Factory Racing after a break-out 2023 season.
  • Vali Höll: Last year’s World Champ and Overall Champ is back on YT after her win streak on Trek.
  • Thibeau Daprella: The likable balls-out rider moved from his old home at Commencal to Canyon.
  • Brendan Fairclough: No longer on the Scott Factory Racing team but still on Scott bikes.
  • Kade Edwards: Leaves Trek Factory Racing to join Trek’s C3 freeride program.
  • Danny Hart: Left Cube without any further news.
  • Brook McDonald: Just confirmed he rides a Forbidden bike in 2024.
  • Polygon, Orange and Unno end their race teams.
  • Mondraker started their own factory team with a banger rider line-up.
  • Ben Cathro is no longer racing.

Atherton

Continental Atherton

Elite Men:

  • Charlie Hatton (2023 World Campion)
  • Andreas Kolb
  • Gee Atherton
  • Dan Atherton

Elite Women:

  • Rachel Atherton

Junior Men:

20230117 SI202210180647 scaled e1673961510691

Canyon

Canyon CLLCTV Factory Team

Elite Men:

  • Troy Brosnan
  • Thibaut Daprela
  • Luca Shaw
  • Dante Silva

Elite Women:

  • Mille Johnset
Troy Brosnan

Canyon CLLCTV FMD

Elite Men:

Elite Women:

  • Tahnee Seagrave
  • Phoebe Gale

Junior Men:

Junior Women:


Commencal

Commencal / Muc-Off By Riding Addiction

Elite Men:

  • Amaury Pierron
  • Dylan Maples

Elite Women:

  • Myriam Nicole

Junior Men:

  • Max Alran
  • Till Alran
20230117 SI202209030785

Commencal IC Studio

Elite Men:

  • Thomas Estaque
  • Hugo Frixtalon
  • Matteo Iniguez
thomas estaque

Cube

Cube Factory Racing

Elite Men:

  • Max Hartenstern

Elite Women:

  • Jess Blewitt
Jess Blewitt

Forbidden

Forbidden Synthesis Team

Elite Men:

  • Connor Fearon
  • Brook McDonald
  • Magnus Manson
forbidden supernought dh bike connor fearon

Frameworks

Frameworks Racing

Elite Men:

  • Neko Mulally
  • Angel Suarez Alonso
  • Asa Vermette

Noteworthy: This grass-roots team is racing a custom race bike, designed by Neko himself and purpose-built for racing.


Giant

Giant Factory Off-Road Team

Elite Men:

  • Rémi Thirion
  • Luke Meier-Smith
  • Remy Meier-Smith
Remi Thirion

GT Bicycles

GT-Continental Factory Racing

Elite Men:

  • Wyn Masters

Elite Women:

Junior Men:


Intense

Intense Factory Racing

Elite Men:

  • Joe Breeden

Elite Women:

  • Louise-Anna Ferguson

Junior Men:

  • Oscar Griffiths
  • Ryder Lawrence

MS Intense Racing

Elite Men:

  • David Trummer
  • Tuhoto Ariki Pene
  • Jacob Dickson

Elite Women:

  • Eleonora Farina

Mondraker

Mondraker Factory Team

Elite Men:

  • Dakotah Norton
  • Rónán Dunne
  • Ryan Pinkerton

Norco

Norco Factory Team

Elite Men:

  • Greg Minnaar
  • Lucas Cruz

Elite Women:

  • Gracey Hemstreet
Mark Wallace

Nukeproof

Continental Nukeproof Factory Racing

Elite Men:

  • Christopher Cumming
  • Harry Molloy

Elite Women:

  • Veronika Widmann
donan dunne

NS Bikes

NS Bikes UR Team

Elite Men:

  • George Brannigan
  • Tegan Cruz

Junior Women:

George Brannigan

Pivot

Pivot Factory Racing

Elite Men:

  • Bernard Kerr
  • Ed Masters
  • Matt Walker

Elite Women:

  • Jenna Hastings

Junior Men:

  • Ryan Griffith
  • Jakob Jewett
  • Dane Jewett
20230117 SI202209090623

Saracen

Madison Saracen Factory Team

Elite Men:

  • Matt Walker (UK)
  • Greg Williamson
Matt Walker

Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz Syndicate

Elite Men:

  • Laurie Greenland
  • Jackson Goldstone

Elite Women:

  • Nina Hoffmann
SI202209030738

Goodman Santa Cruz Racing Team

Thibault Laly


Scott

Scott Downhill Factory

Elite Men:

  • Dylan Levesque
  • Ethan Craik
  • Gonçalo Bandeira

Elite Women:

  • Marine Cabirou

Junior Men:

Junior Women:


Specialized

Specialized Gravity

Elite Men:

  • Loic Bruni (2023 Overall Champion)
  • Finn Iles
  • Jordan Williams
20230117 SI202208280210

Trek

Trek Factory Racing Gravity

Elite Men:

  • Loris Vergier
  • Reece Wilson

Junior Men:

  • Bodhi Kuhn
20230117 SI202209030887

The Union

Elite Men:

  • Lachlan Stevens-McNab

Elite Women:

  • Frida Rønning

Junior Men:

  • Christian Hauser

Junior Women:

  • Ellie Hulsebosch

YT Industries

YT Mob

Elite Men:

  • Oisin O’Callaghan

Elite Women:

  • Vali Höll
    (2023 World Champion & Overall Champion)
  • Sian A’Hern
yt mob

Zerode

Zerode Racing

Elite Men:

  • Sam Blenkinsop
  • Taylor Vernon

Similar Posts